Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy | Glynn Finance

 

Privacy Policy

At Glynn Finance, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We will ask you for personal information when we assist you with your finance. We use the information you provide to advise about and assist with your credit needs. We only provide your information to the companies with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives).
We also use your information to send you requested product information and to enable us to manage your ongoing relationship with us e.g. invoicing, client surveys etc. We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.
We may occasionally notify you about promotions, new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post. If you would rather not receive this information, email or write to us.
We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

What if you don't provide some information to us?

If you don't provide us with full information, we can't properly advise or assist you with your credit needs.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness, and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.
We hold the information we collect from you (brief details of how and where you store your clients' information). We ensure that your information is safe by (brief details of how you protect that information, i.e. describe your security measures and procedures).

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.
We may need to provide your information to our credit licensee e.g. for administration and supervision activities, contractors who supply services to us e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, re-organisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.
We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.
If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to Richard Glynn - Privacy Manager at richard@glynnfinance.com.au 
We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. (Describe here the amount or basis on which you will charge for providing access to personal information, if any. If you do not propose to charge for this, insert "We do not charge for providing access to personal information".

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact Richard Glynn - Privacy Manager at richard@glynnfinance.com.au or mobile 0421 017 579.

Complaints

As required by ASIC, a Complaints & Disputes Policy Statement is required to be published on Glynn Finance website, a draft of same is attached for your review, legal opinion is highly recommended prior to sign off for website posting.
(A "Complaint" email (may be feedbacks@glynnfinance.com.au) and toll free number (existing tollfree number may be used) also required to be included.)

We are here to listen

At Glynn Finance , we are committed to meeting, if not exceeding our customers' expectations whenever possible, as we seek to build a strong and lasting relationships with our valued customers.
Listening to your feedback enables us to quickly address any immediate concerns you may have and continually improve our services to you.
Feedbacks are, in fact, a valuable and important part of ongoing business relationships. They enable us to provide solutions to problems, rather than have remedies imposed by an external body.
If we do not meet your expectations, we want you to tell us. We also know there will be times when you may wish to compliment us on something we have done well and other times when you may wish to tell us how we can improve. We welcome your feedback in both cases and place great value on what you tell us.

Compliments

We appreciate it when you tell us that one of our representatives has succeeded in making your experience a pleasant and successful one. This enables us to reward and recognise our team members for their efforts.
If one of our representatives has provided you with exceptional service please let us know using the details below, so that we can further encourage them via this feedback process.

Concerns

If you do not feel that you have received the highest standard of service from us, we encourage you to tell us as soon as possible. We have developed a process that makes it easy for you to share your concerns with us and for them to be addressed quickly and fairly.
You can contact us by whichever of the following means best suits you:
Community Home Loans Australia
Attn: Richard Glynn
Level 12, 37 Bligh Street, SYDNEY NSW 2000

Please provide as much detail as possible about your concerns, so we can take action accordingly.

Need an update on your concerns?

If you have lodged a complaint with us, you can contact us at any time to ask for an update on its status. Contact us through any of the methods listed above and please be sure to refer to your earlier communication so that we can respond effectively.

Resolution

We will try to deal with your complaint on the spot. However, if this is not possible, we will write to you to acknowledge your complaint within 5 days. We will ensure we treat you fairly and will work to resolve your complaint as soon as possible. In the rare event, we are still investigating your complaint after 45 days we will write to you to explain why and to let you know when we expect to have completed our investigation.
When we have completed our investigation, we will write to let you know the outcome and the reasons for our decision.

Taking it further

We hope that you will be satisfied with how we handle your complaint. However, if your concerns remain unresolved, or you have not heard from us within 45 days, then you may have your complaint heard by an independent party, the Credit and Investments Ombudsman (CIO).
You can contact CIO at:
1800 138 422 (local call cost) Credit and Investments Ombudsman
PO Box A252
Sydney South NSW 1235
www.cio.org.au Thank you for your time and feedback. Your input will help us improve, better serve your needs, and find more ways to support you. We really value both your concerns and compliments.